AI
Search doctors, labs, hospitalsโ€ฆ
All Vaccines/Tdap Booster Vaccine
๐Ÿ’ช
Adolescent10โ€“12 years (booster), then every 10 years80โ€“90% effective against pertussis for 5โ€“7 years Efficacy

Tdap Booster Vaccine

Adolescent Vaccine ยท 10โ€“12 years (booster), then every 10 years

10โ€“12 years (booster), then every 10 years

Age Group

80โ€“90% effective against pertussis for 5โ€“7 years

Efficacy

โ‚น600โ€“โ‚น1,200 private

Cost Range

GlaxoSmithKline (Boostrix)

Manufacturer

Back to Tdap Booster Vaccine's full page

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Tdap Booster Vaccine vaccine?+

Tdap is a booster vaccine combining Tetanus, reduced Diphtheria, and acellular Pertussis. It is recommended for adolescents as immunity from childhood DPT doses wanes over time.

Who should get the Tdap Booster Vaccine vaccine?+

The Tdap Booster Vaccine is recommended for 10โ€“12 years (booster), then every 10 years. It falls under the Adolescent vaccine category. Consult your doctor to confirm if this vaccine is right for you based on your health history and existing immunity.

How effective is the Tdap Booster Vaccine vaccine?+

The Tdap Booster Vaccine has an efficacy of 80โ€“90% effective against pertussis for 5โ€“7 years. This means it provides significant protection against Tetanus and Diphtheria. Efficacy may vary based on age, health status, and the specific strain encountered.

What are the common side effects of Tdap Booster Vaccine?+

Common side effects include: Pain; redness; swelling at injection site; mild fever. These are typically mild and resolve within 1โ€“3 days. Serious allergic reactions are rare โ€” if you experience difficulty breathing, hives, or rapid heartbeat after vaccination, seek emergency care immediately.

Who should NOT get the Tdap Booster Vaccine vaccine?+

The Tdap Booster Vaccine should be avoided by: Encephalopathy within 7 days of prior pertussis vaccine; severe allergic reaction to prior dose.. Always inform your healthcare provider of your full medical history before vaccination.

How much does the Tdap Booster Vaccine vaccine cost in India?+

The Tdap Booster Vaccine typically costs โ‚น600โ€“โ‚น1,200 private in India. Government health centres may offer it free or at subsidised prices for eligible age groups. Private hospitals and clinics may charge differently. Additional fees may apply for administration.

Sponsored

Book a Vaccination

Stay protected with expert care

We'll call you within 30 minutes ยท No spam

Why Lab Dekho?

  • โœ…WHO-recognised vaccination centres
  • ๐Ÿ Home vaccination in 100+ cities
  • ๐Ÿ“‹Digital vaccination certificates
  • ๐Ÿ””Dose reminders & schedule tracking
  • ๐Ÿ“ž24/7 medical helpline support

Book Your Vaccination

Find certified adolescent vaccine centres

Quick Cost Estimate

Govt / FreeFree โ€“ โ‚น500
Private Clinicโ‚น600โ€“โ‚น1,200 private
Home Service+ โ‚น300 โ€“ โ‚น800
Check Availability

Tdap Booster Vaccine Available Now

Book a slot ยท Home visit available

Sponsored

Book a Vaccination

Stay protected with expert care

We'll call you within 30 minutes ยท No spam

โš•๏ธ Medical Disclaimer

This page is for informational purposes only and does not substitute professional medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before vaccination. In emergencies, call 112.